Privacy Policy

Allvar Alloys strives to protect your personal information. This privacy policy applies to http://www.allvaralloys.com and Allvar Alloys, and governs data collection and usage. This web site is provided for informational purposes only. By using this website, you consent to the data practices described below.

Collection of Personal Information
In order to provide you with information on the products on our website, Allvar may collect personally identifiable information, including but not limited to:

    First and Last Name
    Email Address
    Company or Employer
    Phone Number
    Job Title

Allvar does not collect any personal information about you unless you provide it to us. This includes registering for an account on our web site, entering a contest or sweepstake sponsored by us or a business partner, signing up for special offers including but not limited to an email list, sending us an email message. We will use this information to communicate with you in relation to our services or products you requested from us. We reserve the right to modify this policy in order to collect additional information in the future.

Use of Personal Information
Allvar collects and uses your personal information to operate the website and provide the information and services you requested. Allvar may use this information to inform you of other products and services available from us or our business partners.

Information Sharing with Third Parties
Allvar does not sell, rent or lease its customer list to third parties. Allvar may use or share this data to perform data analysis, send you email or postal mail including product delivery, and customer support. All third-parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these service for and on behalf of Allvar, and are required to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information.

Allvar may disclose your personal information without notice if required to do so by law, or in the good faith belief that disclosure is necessary to comply with legal processes or notices, to defend property of Allvar or under circumstances required to protect personal or public safety.

Tracking Web Use
Allvar tracks the website and page visits of the web site in order to determine which pages and products are most and least popular. This data may be used to deliver customize content within the website when customer behavior indicates an interest in a particular subject area.

Collected Information
Information about your computer hardware and software may be collected by Allvar. This information can include your IP Address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring web addresses. This information is used to maintain the quality of service, its operation and to provide general aggregated usage statistics regarding the used of this website.

Security of Information
Allvar secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Allvar uses SSL Protocol to secure the information, encrypt it during transmission, and keep such data private.

While we strive to take and maintain proper security measures to reasonably protect your information, no data transmission over the Internet, wireless networks or other access points cannot be guaranteed as secure. Using this website means you agree that there are inherent risks to data security through Internet use which are beyond our control and the security, integrity and privacy of any and all data collected or exchanged through this site can not be guaranteed.

Right of Removal
Upon receipt of a verified removal request of data, we will delete your personal information from our records and also direct any affiliated service providers to remove your information from their records.

Exceptions to the data removal request will be enacted if it is necessary to use your personal information to complete a pending transaction, fulfill a warranty, notify you of a product recall in accordance with local or federal law, or provide a product to you as part of a reasonable business transaction between you and Allvar.

Allvar is required by law to support any investigation of fraudulent, illegal activities, cooperate and comply with California Electronic Communications Privacy Act, CAN-SPAM and other country’s reasonable data privacy laws, or comply with any existing legal obligation which may require access to your data.

Allvar may use your data to engage in public or peer reviewed scientific journals that adheres to all other ethical and privacy laws if the deletion of such information would render the achievement of the research impossible to validate. We will continue to use your personal information in a lawful manner that is reasonable within the context in which the information was provided.

Children under the Age of Thirteen
Allvar does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information on anyone under the age of thirteen. Children under the age of thirteen are required to ask their parent or guardian for permission to use this website.

Third-Party Websites
You will be able to connect your Allvar account to third party accounts, including but not limited to, social media channels. By connecting your Allvar account to your third party account, you acknowledge and agree that you are consenting to the continuous release of information about you to others, in accordance with the privacy settings on those third party sites. If you do not want this personally identifying information about you shared in this manner, do not use this feature. You may disconnect your third party accounts at any time. Users may learn how to disconnect their accounts by visiting their personal social media account and adjust their settings.

Email
Allvar may occasionally contact you via email for the purpose of providing information, product announcements, company news, alerts or confirmation of orders, returns, repairs or recalls. If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional emails from Allvar, you may do so by using the “Unsubscribe” button in the footer of each email. Unsubscribing will not affect Allvar’s communications with you for reasonably expected communications concerning business transactions, such as order confirmations, returns, repairs, recalls or other important business transaction information.

Contact
Allvar values your privacy. If you have questions or concerns about this Statement of Privacy, or believe that Allvar has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Allvar in writing with your concerns at:
Allvar Alloys
501 Graham Road
College Station, TX 77845.

This statement is effective as of October 1, 2020